Crack me baby!

I got this new kikay must have. It’s the BK Cracking nails! Envy your friends with this polish :)

Cracking nail polish is really in right now. Almost every brand tries to make their own since its an easy way to create nail art without so much hassle. Its’s just like a breeze because you just have to paint it like a regular polish and then in matter of seconds, the magic happens. 

BK nail polish is actually available online. You can see most of this polish retailing for 120pesos plus the shiping fee that you should shoulder for purchasing. I got mine while strolling around 168 mall. I was just suppose to buy a regular nail polish from BK but i ended up giving in because I wanna try something new. 

I got mine for 80pesos. The content of the bottle is actually 10 ml just a little bulb bottle with the white handle. Packaging wise, nothing special but it’s a good thing that they have a sticker with the design so that you’ll know how things will come out. The bottle doesnt have so much to say. It only has the brand “BK” and a statement which says that it’s a “cracking nail polish” 
Here’s mine:

I choose Gold as a Base coat and black as the cracking polish. It turns out to be a leopard inspired polish :))


How I wish I made my nails a little longer aight?
So elegant and stylish.

Pros: 
-the texture of the nail polish is kinda liquidy which makes it easier to apply the product since we’re trying to make it fast. 

-its a cute nail art design in no time. 

- has no awful smell 

-available almost everywhere. You can buy this online. Divisoria is the place that you should go to if you want to see more cute polishes. 

Cons: 
-it chips off easily. You need to load up your top coat just to prolong the wear. 
-the price is average for the 10ml bottle but the wear doesn't last that long. 


I think I'm gonna repurchased this one. I really want to have a nail art always but I am so damn lazy to do it. This cracking nail saved me. It's a nail art in an instant!

Have you tried this one? Tell me your thoughts about this one.

Thank you for visiting my blog. Stay beautiful girls!




Something to read :) Cheap must-read finds.

When I’m alone in Malls, the first thing I do is to go to the Bookstore. That’s the only time I can get the book I really want. I can’t go to the Bookstore and choose what I want whenever I am with my boyfriend who is so impatient to stay by my side while I’m scanning the shelves. 
Last Thursday, I was off to the mall to do some business transaction with my client. I am alone and while I’m waiting for him to arrive I entertained myself by going through some stalls. And I ended up on BOOKSALE located at the G/F of SM San Lazaro. 
Booksale offers wide variety of second hand books which you can get on cheaper price. Everything you need and want to read is in there. You just have to be patient enough to scan all the books in the shelves just like I did. 
After almost three hours (yes! Three hours!) of scanning the shelves this is what I found..

*French Kiss by Aimee Friedman

—> I am so happy to have this book!! It talks about PARIS!! As in everything about Paris! Places, food, people, the attitude of people is in here. I so love Paris and I wish to be there someday. I enjoy reading this and I just hope I will able to find the first sequel of it the South beach


Book description: Two beautiful girls. One sexy city. Endless opportunities for l’amour.

When Alexa St. Laurent falls in love, she falls hard. Can she keep her cool after meeting a French guy who’s too good to be true and too hard to resist? 

For Holly Jacobson, being in love with her boyfriend Tyler is as natural as breathing. But there’s no denying that Alexa’s Parisian cousin, Pierre, takes Holly’s breath away…

On a whirlwind rendezvous in Paris, the City of Love, Alexa and Holly are about to discover that everything sounds sexier in French. 

Rating: 4/5

Too bad I didn't get a chance to have the South Beach edition of this. 


* Three Wishes by Liane Moriarty
—> Well I just find the cover cute that’s why I got this one haha :) I haven’t read this one. I’m planning to read this after I read the French Kiss by when the time came, another books arrived. (I’ll post another blog for that). So I postponed reading this but soon I will read this. 



Book description: Australian triplets Lyn, Cat, and Gemma Kettle are about to turn thirty-three and one is pregnant, one has just had her life turned upside down, and one is only just keeping her from skidding off the fast lane. Meanwhile, their divorced parents have been behaving very oddly indeed.

In this family comedy by Liane Moriarty, we follow the three Kettle sisters through their tumultuous thirty-third year — as they deal with sibling rivalry and secrets, revelations and relationships, unfaithful husbands and unthinkable decisions, and the fabulous, frustrating life of forever being part of a trio.

Rating: 3/5
Though it is filled with humor, I don't find the book very interesting. The story somehow kinda boring for me.



I only got French Kiss (Paperback) for PHP 75.00 and Three Wishes (Hardbound) for PHP 60.00. Go to your nearest second hand bookstores near you!!

Have you read this book? Share your thoughts.

Thanks for visiting. Stay beautiful!














Bonjour Paris


I’ve never been in Paris but in some strange way I like and love Paris especially the image of Eiffel Tower. Isn’t it romantic? I don’t know when and how it was started but when I am starting to grow old and starting to feel the thing called love I said to my self.. I will go to Paris for a honeymoon or my future husband will be doing his romantic proposal in front of Eiffel Tower like what Brad Pitt did. I know it is kinda pricey to go there (for those who doesn’t know I live at Philippines). But I am not losing hope and I know someday my dreams will come true.. 
This are the places I wanna visit someday..
Six attractions in Paris draw a whopping 23.5 million visitors yearly. With the hundreds of museums and monuments in the grand City of Light, take this short list to be sure you catch the best spots. After all, could millions of people be THAT wrong? I heard you can also get the Paris Pass, which includes entry to many of these attractions.
1. EIFFEL TOWER

OK, if you go to Paris, you simply must see the Eiffel Tower. If not, your friends will think you are weird. Frankly, though, you can see it from almost any vantage point in Paris. You won’t find the best view of the city at the top. It is, however, a sight to behold due to its amazing architecture and sheer size.
2. LOUVRE MUSEUM

The Louvre Museum in Paris is immense, and one could spend a week exploring its exhibits. Unfortunately, most of us don’t have that kind of time. Find out how to get the most out of one of the world’s top art museums, the Louvre Museum.
3. CENTRE POMPIDOU


The funky and hip Centre Pompidou features a wonderful collection of modern art within its creatively designed building. It also features a cinema, concerts and children’s activities. The Centre attracts 5.5 million visitors annually. 
4. CITE DES SCIENCES AT DE’L INDUSTRIE

This fun, hands-on science museum attracts 2.5 million visitors each year, with its cool exhibits on anatomy, biology, you name it.
5. MUSEE D’ ORSAY

This museum may not be the massive size of Louvre, but its Impressionist collection is among the best in the world. The museum is housed in a former rail station, and has the atmosphere and personality to match. The Musee d’Orsay attracts 2.1 million visitors annually.
6. ARC DE TRIOMPHE

Climb to the top for one of the best views of Paris. No, it doesn’t go as high as the Eiffel Tower. But since the city is relatively flat, the vantage point at this height is actually better. The arch brings in 1.4 million visitors each year.
And of course, if ever I will be with the one I love, we will go to the famous love locks on the Pon des arts. Hoping our love will be locked forever. 
And Ow! I love souvenirs about Paris.. Everything with an Eiffel tower or with Paris in it. If ever you have Im glad to share my address to you hahaha :p So smile and Bonjour!

Tell me you dream destination and why?

Thank you for visiting. Stay beautiful!



Play with you food

I want to share with you this cute and awesome pictures I saw at Tumblr. The creativity of the who-maybe-he-is was super duper incredible! I don't know if you can categorize this as a Food Art or whatsoever. Come to think of the wide imagination of the creator of this. Awesome! Really awesome! I smile from the very first moment I saw the first picture.

The monster Hotdog! Waaah! Heeelp!
Tear jerker :( This one is my favorite.)
So villain! Hahaha. 
You got a package baby!!
Another drama scene. You can't find him na. 
Scroll down pls! This is kinda SPG! Scroll down nooooow!
Too much killing. 

Mr. Captain Marshmallow! Better not to mess with him.
Who doesn't love Mcdo fries? But if it turns out to be like this.. Yicks! Scary!

Killer carrot! Head shot.

So that's it. Well, behind those cuteness and creativity, the image that portrays it was not kinda good isnt? Idea of killing is always there. Tsk. Yeah, I know this post doesn't have any good things to show but hey, did I tell you I am so random? Sorry. But i can't help posting this one. Just look on the creativity it shows.

 Source:  elysium-fic

What can you say about this? I would love to know your insights.


Thank you for visiting my blog. Stay beautiful!





Best Summer drink: Mogu Mogu

We can really feel the summer now! The heat coming from the sun during daytime sweats us really hard, agree? I’m not that affected of summer heat because mostly at the day I’m at the office and I go home at 6 pm. But whenever weekends arrive ohhAng ineeeet!! Wala naman kaming aircon sa bahay e. Purita ang peg!

Movie: Pitch Perfect (2012)

Hi guys :) Last week, I got a chance to stay all week at home, thank you for my offsets. I really enjoyed sleeping and eating all day. Talk about being a bum for a week. Boyfriend was on IVT training that time and eventually I got bored so I watched some dvds at home.

Out of all, I chose to watch Pitch Perfect. I didn't have a chance to watch this on the big screen because by the time it was released I am too busy molding my career. Yeah I know I'm late. It came out last year. That's why I am so thankful for the one week rest.

www.btchflcks.com 
The movie is about a rebellious girl Becca played by Anna Kendrick, who went to college. She is a frustrated DJ but her father seems do not agree on this. Eventually as part of her deal to her father she will join a group/org but in return she will continue her passion in DJ-ing. That's why she joined an All girls Acapella group who humiliated theirselves on the last competition.

Fat Amy played by Rebel Wilson was so funny. All her lines gave a big impact to the scene. She is so hilarious.

The story revolves around Becca and the whole Bellas, which is the all girls acapella group, as they strive to win the competition. Girl dramas, guy problems and career decisions made the story.

The title itself interprets exactly the story. I can compare it to Highschool Musical, Glee, Magic Mike or even Step up. But this movie made a great difference from the rest of the movie mentioned above. It balances the drama and comedy romantic theme.


Go! See Pitch Perfect now!

Will I recommend this movie?
- Definitely Yes! You'll love every scene of it plus you'll die to learn the cup song afterwards. Hihihi..

Have a great Wednesday!

Earth Day 2013: The Face of Climate change


I was at the office browsing the net and I saw at Google that today (April 22) is Earth Day, and FYI our 4 years and 9 months anniversary. HahahaMasingit lang.

Can you see the word google?

Anyway, let's be honest here. How many of us here shows concern to our dear mother Earth? How many of us think of possible solutions to help the growing problems of our amazing planet?

Today's theme for Earth Day is the different Faces of Climate Change. Some of us who reside near the sea or river are always worried whenever the high tide alerts arises, plants and crop resources engaged with drought, fishermen who went home with empty nets, super storms we experienced like Ondoy, Pablo, and Sendong.

Also the animals experienced this kind of change. Our sky looks hazy and cloudy gray unlike before. Climate change has a very large impact to us humans, to animals, to ournatural resources for everybody.

So this day, for the 43rd anniversary of Earth Day, more than one billion people will take action all over the world. We, too, can also be part of this campaign by simply:

Join the Movement!

• Upload your photos depicting The Face of Climate Change and spread the world of social media: Instagram hashtag would be #faceofclimate

Follow them at twitter: https://twitter.com/earthdaynetwork and kindly visit their website http://www.earthday.org for more information.

Let us share what we know we can. We uploaded pictures in Instagram for social purposes, now make it more relevant.

Summer Giveaway Collaboration

Hi mi loves :)
Can you feel the summer now? It's sooooo hot, isn't? Luckily, I spend the daytime mostly at the office but during weekend here goes the sweats. I love Summer more than any other season. Summer means NO ASTHMA for me!! Yey! I don't want cold season. It makes me weak. Enough of my rantings.

Let me share this news to you. Bloggers Maggie of Beautiful Rhapsody, Genzel of Genzel Kisses, Jaja of Beauty Colada, Eiz of Notebook of self-proclaimed junkee is having a summer collaboration giveaway! How sweet of them, isnt?

summergiveaway-banner
Ang gaganda nila :)
1 Lucky winner will get ALL this: (I hope its meee! I want to have all of this!!)

summergiveaway-prize

As much as I want to win all of this. I want you guys to join too. Who knows maybe you'll be the lucky winner?

How to join? Here's how:

*Click the blog linked above of the bloggers and you'll see the rafflecopter in there. Log in and simply follow the instructions there. Simple as that!

Goodluck to us guys!! May the odds be ever in our favor.

Window 7 Not Genuine Solution


Hi mi loves :) 

So last month when I opened my laptop (I'm using Acer Aspire One Happy) a message pop up saying that my MS Window 7 is not genuine blah! blah! Not a surprise to me. Ilang beses na rin kasi nangyari sakin yun. And the best solution I had was to go to Greenhills Shopping Center and let the technician do the work. So lazy of me aight?! Maybe also I got this problem kasi nagreformat ako last month. As far as I know, You can have this thing if pirated yung OS na ininstall sa pc/laptop niyo.

Globe Postpaid Plan

I wanna share my experience when I applied for my Postpaid Plan. Most of us, really into texting, calls, and even mobile surfing so I think having a postpaid plan, especially those who already working, is so important. One of the reason why I decided to have the  postpaid is because I'm really into texting and for emergency. You'll never know what will happen to you right?